All listings

PendingGas Station (Business Only)

Amoco Gas Station, C-Store & Repair Shop, Seaford

Seaford, Nassau County, NY

Key money$199,000

Photos & details

Exact location provided on inquiry.

About this opportunity

The business goodwill (key money) of an Amoco gas station, convenience store and 3-bay repair shop on a very high-traffic corner in Seaford, right next to the Route 135 north and south ramps. The real estate is not included. Amoco is owned by BP, sells the same gasoline as BP, and is one of only three Tier 1 gasolines (with BP and Shell). The store sells beer and cigarettes and has a slushy machine and coffee corner; lotto was being added at the time of listing. All inventory and store equipment are included in the price, except the gasoline in the tanks at takeover.

This is an assignment of the existing lease: a 10-year lease that began May 1, 2026, with 9 years and 8 months left as of September 2026. It is triple net, so the tenant pays all expenses, including property tax of about $4,900 to $4,950 a month. May to July 2026 was a full renovation and set-up, and August 2026 was the first month of operation. Rent is $5,000 a month from August 2026 through January 2027, $6,500 from February through April 2027, and then the regular $8,500 from May 2027, rising 3% every May. The refundable security deposit is 2 months ($17,000) and the refundable BP gas deposit is $40,000. Additional assignment costs may apply.

The two current partners offer either a third-partner interest of 33.33% for $125,000 plus a third of the deposits, or 100% ownership for $199,000 plus the full deposits. Details of the circumstances are available on request. Gas averages about 62,251 gallons a month at a 15-cent blended margin ($9,338). Store sales average about $30,120 a month at 35% retained ($10,542). The ATM is fully owned ($250) and air/vac is split 50% with the landlord ($228). The repair shop tenant pays $13,000 a month, plus 40% of electricity, free heat from its oil burner, its own insurance and snow removal for the whole site. The seller states a net of $9,697 a month without lotto and without self-operating the repair shop, with a completely absentee owner.

The repair tenant's lease is 5 years, but a 1-year review clause (8 months left at listing) lets the operator remove the tenant. The shop has been there for decades, grosses about $80,000 a month and has its own parking lot in the back, so an owner could run it. A large room behind the store is also available, and the site suits a food truck, EV chargers, a self car wash, a tire shop, U-Haul parking or pre-owned vehicle sales. Open 7 days, 6 am to 11 pm. Brokers are welcome.

Highlights

  • Next to the Route 135 north and south ramps
  • Amoco: owned by BP, Tier 1 gasoline
  • Repair shop tenant pays $13,000/mo (removable at the 1-year review)
  • About 62,251 gal/mo; store sales about $30,120/mo
  • 9 years 8 months left (Sept 2026); rent steps from $5,000 to $8,500/mo
  • Seller-stated net $9,697/mo before lotto; absentee owner
  • Inventory and store equipment included
  • Full ownership $199,000 or a 33.33% partnership for $125,000

Financial details

Key money
$199,000
Partnership: 33.33% interest (plus 1/3 of the deposits)
$125,000
Real estate
Business only
Fuel volume
62,251 gal/mo
Fuel brand
Amoco (BP)
Inside sales
$30,120/mo
Monthly rent
$5,000
Lease
10-year lease from May 1, 2026 (9 years 8 months left as of Sept 2026), triple net
Rent, Aug 2026–Jan 2027
$5,000/mo
Rent, Feb–Apr 2027
$6,500/mo
Rent from May 2027
$8,500/mo, then +3% every May
Property tax
About $4,900–$4,950/mo, paid by the tenant (triple net)
Security deposit
2 months ($17,000), refundable
BP gas deposit
$40,000, refundable
Inventory & equipment
Included (except gasoline in the tanks at takeover)
Full ownership
$199,000 plus the full deposits
Partnership option
33.33% for $125,000 plus 1/3 of the deposits
Fuel margin
About 15¢/gal blended
Repair shop tenant
$13,000/mo; pays 40% of electricity, free heat (oil burner), own insurance, all snow removal
Repair tenant lease
5 years, with a 1-year review clause (8 months left at listing) allowing removal
Repair shop
3 bays, decades at the site, grosses about $80,000/mo, separate rear parking lot
Hours
7 days, 6am–11pm
Assignment costs
Additional costs may apply
Monthly income & expenses
ItemAmount
Income
GasAbout 62,251 gal × 15¢ blended margin$9,338
Convenience storeAbout $30,120/mo sales × 35% retained$10,542
ATMFully owned$250
Air / vacuum50% split with the landlord$228
Repair shop rentTenant also pays 40% of electricity, own insurance, all snow removal; free heat$13,000
Total income$33,358
Expenses
RentAug 2026–Jan 2027; $6,500 Feb–Apr 2027; $8,500 from May 2027$5,000
Property tax$4,950
Payroll & payroll tax$8,327
Insurance$667
UtilitiesElectric; heat is free$808
Garbage removal$140
Internet / phone$137
BDI software$64
Total expenses$20,093
Net income$13,265

Seller-stated net: $9,697/mo, without lotto (not yet in store) and without self-operating the repair shop. The seller figure is close to the net at the $8,500 regular rent.

Figures are provided by the seller and have not been independently verified. Buyers should perform their own due diligence.

Back to all listings

Key money$199,000

Inquire now