All listings

ActiveGas Station (Business Only)

BP Gas Station, C-Store & Auto Repair, Long Island City

Long Island City, Queens County, NY

Asking price$1,299,000

Photos & details

Exact location provided on inquiry.

About this opportunity

A BP-branded gas station with a convenience store, auto repair shop, self-service car wash, air/vac, a food-truck rental area and extra parking/rental space, in one of the busiest parts of Long Island City. This is the sale of the business and lease only; no real estate is included. It sits just before the Midtown Tunnel corridor and is the first gas station from the Queensboro (59th Street) Bridge to and from Manhattan. It is next to LaGuardia Community College, around the block from two high schools and NYC's main TLC office, and directly across from the subway station at one of the last Queens stops before Manhattan.

About 17 years remain on the lease. Rent is $30,000 a month, triple net. This is not a commission site: the operator buys fuel from BP at wholesale dealer pricing and sets the retail price. The station pumps about 93,635 gallons a month at an average margin of about 35 cents (about 70 cents on super, 90 cents on diesel and 50 cents on mid-grade), about $32,772 a month. Store sales averaged $63,402 a month from June 2025 to June 2026, about $27,896 a month at 44% retained. Lotto, less than 6 months old, earns about $1,500 to $1,800 a month on $25,000 to $30,000 in sales. The repair shop subtenant pays $12,500 a month plus 25% of utilities and insurance and 50% of snow removal. Other income: ATM and air/vac $1,045 after the 50% landlord split, car wash $1,393 after the 50% company split, food truck rental $2,000 from September, and parking rental $750 to $1,000. The seller puts total income at about $79,856 to $80,406 a month, and listed expenses at about $48,220 a month, falling to about $46,720 from January 2027 when an approved $1,500 a month property tax reduction takes effect. The seller states a net of about $35,000 to $40,000 a month after all expenses.

The station runs 24 hours with 3 experienced, fully trained employees who know the BP system. The current figures do not include cigarettes (expected around November 2026) or any c-store expansion, and beer and lotto were added only within the past year. The repair subtenant wants to renew when its 5-year lease ends in about a year and a half, and its rent has not increased during the lease, so a new operator could raise the rent, take back one bay for more store space, or take back the whole repair area for a large c-store. The store is often packed, and a 7-Eleven across Queens Boulevard has closed.

Potential, not current results: a competing station further down Queens Boulevard, which reportedly pumps about 200,000 gallons a month, will most likely stop operating in about four years when its lease extension ends, because its landlord plans condo development. None of that volume is in the figures above. Brokers are welcome.

Highlights

  • First station off the Queensboro Bridge; by the Midtown Tunnel corridor
  • About 93,635 gal/mo; wholesale dealer pricing, you set the price
  • Store sales about $63,402/mo; lotto, beer and cigarettes still growing
  • Repair sublease $12,500/mo, plus car wash, ATM, food truck and parking
  • About 17 years left; rent $30,000/mo triple net
  • Seller-stated net about $35,000–$40,000/mo
  • 24-hour operation with 3 trained employees

Financial details

Asking price
$1,299,000
Real estate
Business only
Fuel volume
93,635 gal/mo
Fuel brand
BP
Inside sales
$63,402/mo
Monthly rent
$30,000
Lease
About 17 years remaining, triple net
Fuel supply
Wholesale dealer pricing from BP (not a commission site); operator sets the retail price
Fuel margins
About 35¢/gal average; about 70¢ super, 90¢ diesel, 50¢ mid-grade
Fuel volume (seller, elsewhere in listing)
About 100,010+ gal/mo, producing about $33,289/mo at about 35¢/gal
Lotto sales
$25,000–$30,000/mo (less than 6 months old)
Repair sublease
$12,500/mo; subtenant also pays 25% of utilities and insurance and 50% of snow removal
Repair subtenant lease
5 years, ends in about 1½ years; no rent increases so far; tenant wants to renew
Real estate taxes
$5,223/mo now; about $3,723/mo from Jan 1, 2027 (approved $1,500/mo reduction)
Seller-stated total income
About $79,856–$80,406/mo
Seller-stated expenses
About $48,220/mo; about $46,720/mo from Jan 2027
Seller-stated net
About $35,000–$40,000/mo after all expenses
Staff
3 experienced, fully trained employees; 24-hour operation
Site
Multiple MPDs with canopy, c-store, auto repair, self-service car wash, air/vac, food-truck area, parking
Potential (seller estimate)
Cigarettes (about Nov 2026), c-store expansion, repair rent increase, volume if a nearby competitor closes
Monthly income & expenses
ItemAmount
Income
FuelAbout 93,635 gal × ~35¢ avg (about 70¢ super, 90¢ diesel, 50¢ mid-grade)$32,772
Convenience store$63,402/mo avg sales (Jun 2025–Jun 2026) × 44% retained$27,896
Lotto commissionOn $25,000–$30,000/mo sales; under 6 months old$1,500 – $1,800
Auto repair subleaseSubtenant also pays 25% of utilities and insurance, 50% of snow removal$12,500
ATM / air-vacAfter 50% landlord split$1,045
Car washAfter 50% company split$1,393
Food truck rentalBeginning September$2,000
Parking rental$750 – $1,000
Total income$79,856 – $80,406
Expenses
RentTriple net$30,000
Real estate taxesAbout $3,723/mo from Jan 1, 2027 (approved reduction)$5,223
Payroll3 employees, 24-hour coverage$10,556
InsuranceAfter the subtenant's 25% share$769
Trash / snow removalAfter the subtenant's share$200
Utilities, phone/internet, BP tech feeElectric, gas, water/sewer; after the subtenant's 25% share$1,472
Total expenses$48,220
Net income$31,636 – $32,186

Seller-stated net: about $35,000–$40,000/mo after all expenses. Figures exclude cigarettes and any c-store expansion; expenses drop to about $46,720 from Jan 2027.

Figures are provided by the seller and have not been independently verified. Buyers should perform their own due diligence.

Back to all listings

Asking price$1,299,000

Inquire now