All listings

ActiveGas Station (Business Only)

BP Gas Station & C-Store, Blue Point

Blue Point, Suffolk County, NY

Key money$375,000

Photos & details

Exact location provided on inquiry.

About this opportunity

A BP gas station and convenience store (no repair shop) on a busy road in Blue Point, Suffolk County. This is a sale of the business goodwill by lease assignment; the real estate is not for sale.

The lease is 10 years plus two 5-year options, for up to 20 years, triple net (the tenant pays all expenses). Rent starts at $11,000 a month for the first 6 months, then $12,250, $13,000 and $13,500 for each following 6 months; each figure includes $3,000 a month in real estate taxes. After these 2 years, rent rises 2% a year. The landlord also pays you a rebate of 2 cents on every gallon sold, on top of your fuel margin: at 50,000 gallons, that is $1,000 a month. Key money is $375,000, plus a $30,000 refundable security deposit and a $40,000 refundable BP gas deposit. The transfer or assignment fee will be waived or included in the key money.

The station is run by an absentee owner and could be run much more effectively. It pumps about 50,000 gallons a month at margins of about 32 cents (regular), 65 cents (super) and 85 cents (diesel), about $17,000 a month in all. Store sales are about $45,000 a month; at a conservative 30% retained (35% is standard) that is $13,500 a month. Lotto sales of about $66,700 a month earn about $4,000 a month. ATM and vacuum commission is $350 a month, parking rent about $750 a month, and the credit-cash price difference about $1,500 a month. The seller says the station has netted about $12,670 a month averaged over the past few years. It has 2 workers, but only one is needed per shift. A food truck or U-Haul space on the large lot could add income.

Records of gas volume and store sales, with receipts, are available to confirm these figures. Please contact the broker for the address; proof of funds may be requested. If you visit, please do not speak with the staff, who will be told at the right time. Brokers are welcome.

Highlights

  • Up to 20 years of lease (10 years + two 5-year options)
  • Landlord pays a 2-cent-per-gallon rebate on top of your margin
  • Starting rent $11,000/mo including $3,000/mo real estate taxes
  • About 50,000 gal/mo at 32¢ regular, 65¢ super, 85¢ diesel
  • Store sales about $45,000/mo, lotto about $66,700/mo
  • Seller-stated net about $12,670/mo (absentee owner)
  • Transfer fee waived or included in the key money

Financial details

Key money
$375,000
Real estate
Business only
Fuel volume
50,000 gal/mo
Fuel brand
BP
Inside sales
$45,000/mo
Monthly rent
$11,000
Lease
10 years + two 5-year options (up to 20 years), triple net
Rent, months 1–6
$11,000/mo (includes $3,000/mo real estate taxes)
Rent, months 7–12
$12,250/mo (includes $3,000/mo real estate taxes)
Rent, months 13–18
$13,000/mo (includes $3,000/mo real estate taxes)
Rent, months 19–24
$13,500/mo (includes $3,000/mo real estate taxes)
Rent after year 2
Increases 2% every year
Landlord rebate
2 cents per gallon sold, on top of your margin (e.g. $1,000 at 50,000 gal)
Fuel margins
About 32¢ regular, 65¢ super, 85¢ diesel (about $17,000/mo)
Lotto sales
About $66,700/mo (about $4,000/mo commission)
Security deposit
$30,000, refundable
BP gas deposit
$40,000, refundable
Transfer / assignment fee
Waived or included in the key money
Staff
2 workers; only one needed per shift
Monthly income & expenses
ItemAmount
Income
GasAbout 50,000 gal/mo at 32¢ regular, 65¢ super, 85¢ diesel$17,000
Convenience storeAbout $45,000/mo sales × 30% retained (conservative; 35% standard)$13,500
Lotto commissionOn about $66,700/mo in lotto sales$4,000
ATM / vacuum commission$350
Parking rent$750
Credit/cash price difference$1,500
Total income$37,100
Expenses
RentFirst 6 months; includes $3,000/mo real estate taxes$11,000
Payroll & payroll taxes$9,000
UtilitiesInternet, water/sewer, garbage pickup$1,870
Insurance$800
Total expenses$22,670
Net income$14,430

Seller-stated net: about $12,670/mo averaged over the past few years. The seller listed only some expenses. The landlord's 2¢/gal rebate is not included.

Figures are provided by the seller and have not been independently verified. Buyers should perform their own due diligence.

Back to all listings

Key money$375,000

Inquire now