All listings

ActiveGas Station (Business Only)

BP Gas Station, C-Store & Food Kitchen, Bethpage

Bethpage, Nassau County, NY

Asking price$599,000

Photos & details

Exact location provided on inquiry.

About this opportunity

A BP gas station and convenience market on a signalized corner on busy Hempstead Turnpike in Bethpage. Traffic is constant, and the site is very visible and easy to enter from two roads. This is the sale of the business goodwill, not the real estate.

The store is large and includes a full commercial kitchen with freezers. A halal food tenant runs the kitchen and pays rent until summer 2030, after which you decide whether to renew. An immediate takeover of the kitchen may also be possible, subject to certain conditions. The kitchen tenant is open until 4 am.

The lease formally ends in 2030, and you can extend it to 2040 by exercising the options already in the lease: at least 14 years before you need to ask the landlord for a renewal. Rent is $23,300 a month and includes real estate taxes. You can set your own gas prices, but fuel must come from BP under the supply agreement. The station is very well maintained, with upgrades such as new HVAC mini-split units.

Station hours are 5 am to midnight Monday to Thursday, 5 am to 1 am Friday, 6 am to 1 am Saturday and 6 am to midnight Sunday, with 3 employees. Longer hours are a possible way to increase gallons. The price is $599,000 plus inventory (counted by a third-party counter). On top of the price, the buyer pays a $40,000 BP gas deposit (refundable at the end of the lease, paid to BP North America at closing), an $88,830 security deposit (refundable at the end of the lease, paid to the landlord at closing), any assignment or transfer fees, and the landlord's attorney fee of about $3,500.

Highlights

  • Net income about $24,888 a month
  • Lease to 2030, extendable to 2040 through existing options
  • Full commercial kitchen with a paying tenant ($4,500/mo) until summer 2030
  • About 66,514 gallons a month (18-month average)
  • About $83,282 a month in store sales
  • Very well maintained, with new HVAC mini-split units
  • Set your own gas prices (BP supply)

Financial details

Asking price
$599,000
Real estate
Business only
Fuel volume
66,514 gal/mo
Fuel brand
BP
Inside sales
$83,282/mo
Monthly rent
$23,300
Lease
Ends 2030; options to extend to 2040
Rent includes
Real estate taxes
Fuel supply
Must buy from BP (supply agreement); you set the pump price
BP gas deposit
$40,000, refundable at end of lease (paid to BP North America at closing)
Security deposit
$88,830, refundable at end of lease (paid to landlord at closing)
Landlord's attorney fee
About $3,500
Assignment / transfer fees
If applicable
Inventory
Extra, counted by a third-party counter
Hours
Mon–Thu 5am–12am, Fri 5am–1am, Sat 6am–1am, Sun 6am–12am; 3 employees
Kitchen tenant
Halal food tenant, open until 4 am, pays rent until summer 2030
Monthly income & expenses
ItemAmount
Income
Gas66,514 gal/mo averaged over 18 months to Aug 2026, at $0.34/gal$23,945
BP Earnify$1,873
Convenience store$83,282/mo averaged over 18 months to Aug 2026 × 38% retained$31,647
LottoFirst full month was July 2025; still growing$1,758
Cigarette rebates / HLA$1,168
ATM / air pumps / vacuum / vending$650
Kitchen sublease tenant$4,500
Total income$65,541
Expenses
RentIncludes real estate taxes$23,300
Payroll & payroll tax3 workers rotating shifts, 1 per shift, 133-hour work week$10,525
UtilitiesElectric, gas, garbage, internet, water/sewer$3,878
InsuranceBusiness, property and environmental$2,450
BP technology fee$300
BP inspection fee (misc.)$200
Total expenses$40,653
Net income$24,888

Figures are provided by the seller and have not been independently verified. Buyers should perform their own due diligence.

Back to all listings

Asking price$599,000

Inquire now