All listings

SoldGas Station (Business Only)

BP Gas Station & C-Store, Linden

Linden, Union County, NJ

StatusSold

Photos & details

Exact location provided on inquiry.

About this opportunity

This listing has sold. It was a commission-based BP gas station and convenience store in a very high-traffic location near the busy Goethals Bridge area in Linden, New Jersey. It was the sale of the business only, with no real estate.

The commission is 19.5 cents a gallon (15 cents fixed plus 4.5 cents variable), and BP pays all credit card fees on gas, the internet and technology for the pumps, and all repairs, maintenance and environmental work. The commission is guaranteed however fuel prices move, so competition and fuel pricing are BP's concern; the operator focuses on the store. The station pumps about 140,000 gallons a month ($26,618). The store sells about $31,000 a month at 50% retained ($15,500), since most items are almost pure profit. Lotto is about $12,000 a month at 5% commission ($600). ATM, air and vacuum bring about $650 (a 50% share), parking for 3 trucks at $350 each brings $1,050, and a machine at 30% of sales brings about $500.

Expenses: rent including real estate tax $8,074, payroll and payroll tax $15,546, insurance and workers' comp $470, utilities (electric and water, no gas) $760, store internet and phone $55, and trash pickup $135. Customer-paid card fees (4%) and BP-paid maintenance cost the operator nothing. The BP refundable gas deposit was $25,000 and the refundable security deposit $8,074, with inventory extra.

The owner was completely absentee and ran the station on autopilot, leaving room to grow. The lot is large, and BP would allow a bigger store. BP commission sites have standard 5-year renewals; the last renewal was in December 2025. The station runs 24 hours: one inside worker 11 am to 11 pm, and outside shifts 6 am to 6 pm and 6 pm to 6 am, each also covering inside for 6 hours.

Highlights

  • Sold
  • High commission: 19.5¢/gal (15¢ fixed + 4.5¢ variable)
  • BP pays card fees, repairs, maintenance and environmental
  • About 140,000 gal/mo; store about $31,000/mo at 50% retained
  • Near the Goethals Bridge, Linden NJ
  • Absentee owner; large lot, BP would allow a bigger store
  • Standard 5-year BP renewals; last renewed Dec 2025

Financial details

Asking price
$499,000
Real estate
Business only
Fuel volume
140,000 gal/mo
Fuel brand
BP
Inside sales
$31,000/mo
Monthly rent
$8,074
Lease
BP commission site; standard 5-year renewals (last renewed Dec 2025)
Gas commission
19.5¢/gal (15¢ fixed + 4.5¢ variable)
BP pays
Card fees on gas, pump internet/technology, all repairs, maintenance and environmental
Rent includes
Real estate tax
Lotto sales
About $12,000/mo at 5% commission
BP gas deposit
$25,000, refundable
Security deposit
$8,074, refundable
Inventory
Extra, to be counted
Hours
24 hours; 1 inside shift 11am–11pm, outside shifts 6am–6pm and 6pm–6am
Monthly income & expenses
ItemAmount
Income
Gas commissionAbout 140,000 gal × 19.5¢ (15¢ fixed + 4.5¢ variable)$26,618
Convenience storeAbout $31,000/mo sales × 50% retained$15,500
Lotto commission5% of about $12,000/mo sales$600
ATM / air / vacuum50% share$650
Truck parking rent3 trucks × $350$1,050
Machine commission30% of sales$500
Total income$44,918
Expenses
RentIncludes real estate tax$8,074
Payroll & payroll tax$15,546
Insurance / workers' comp$470
UtilitiesElectric and water; no gas$760
Store internet / phone$55
Trash pickup$135
Total expenses$25,040
Net income$19,878

Seller figures as listed. Customer-paid card fees (4%) and BP-paid maintenance are not costs to the operator.

Figures are provided by the seller and have not been independently verified. Buyers should perform their own due diligence.

Back to all listings

StatusSold

Find similar