All listings

ActiveGas Station (Business Only)

BP Gas Station, C-Store & Repair Shop, Yaphank

Yaphank, Suffolk County, NY

Key money$285,000

Photos & details

Exact location provided on inquiry.

About this opportunity

A BP gas station (no canopy) with a convenience store and a large 3-bay auto repair shop on a busy road near major highways in Suffolk County. It is a business-only sale with a 17-year lease to be assigned, and a good fit for someone who wants to run the station themselves.

Rent is $7,800 a month plus $2,000 a month for taxes, so $9,800 in total. The repair shop is sublet at $4,800 a month on a month-to-month basis, which is below market, and a taco truck pays $1,700 a month. That brings your effective rent down to $3,300 a month. Market rent for the repair shop is about $6,500 to $7,000 a month, so re-letting it could lower your effective rent to about $1,100 to $1,600 a month.

There are other possible upsides. Renting parking on the 0.5-acre lot (room for 150 or more cars) could bring in about $6,000 a month, which would cover the rent and leave about $4,400 to $4,900 on top. If you run the repair shop yourself, 35% of an estimated $40,000 in monthly repair sales would be about $14,000 a month. A new canopy costs about $80,000 to $90,000 and would likely bring in more business. These are possibilities, not guarantees.

Store sales are about $28,000 to $30,000 a month at a 35% retained margin (about $9,800 to $10,500). Cigarettes are less than half of sales and earn 15% instead of the usual 10%. Lotto commission is about $375 a month and has been poorly managed, so there is room to improve. Gas is about 25,000 gallons a month: 22,800 gallons of regular at $0.40 a gallon, and super at $0.60 a gallon. There is no diesel. One attendant covers the store and the full-service pumps. The seller says the business nets about $10,000 to $11,000 a month as an absentee owner, and $15,000 to $25,000 a month is possible depending on how you set it up.

Highlights

  • Repair shop and taco truck sublets bring effective rent down to $3,300/mo
  • 17-year lease to be assigned
  • Large 3-bay repair shop near major highways
  • 0.5-acre lot with room for 150+ parked cars
  • Gas margins of $0.40/gal regular and $0.60/gal super
  • Seller-stated net about $10,000–$11,000/mo as an absentee owner
  • No canopy (a new one costs about $80,000–$90,000)

Financial details

Key money
$285,000
Real estate
Business only
Fuel volume
25,000 gal/mo
Fuel brand
BP
Monthly rent
$9,800
Lease
17 years, to be assigned
Lot size
0.5 acres
Rent breakdown
$7,800/mo rent + $2,000/mo taxes = $9,800/mo
Repair shop sublet
$4,800/mo, month to month (market about $6,500–$7,000/mo)
Taco truck rent
$1,700/mo
Effective rent
$3,300/mo now; about $1,100–$1,600/mo if the repair shop is re-let at market
Store sales
About $28,000–$30,000/mo at 35% retained
Security deposit
3 months' rent, refundable
BP gas deposit
$40,000, refundable
Transfer / assignment fee
$30,000
Canopy
None; a new canopy costs about $80,000–$90,000
Possible parking income
About $6,000/mo (150+ cars)
Monthly income & expenses
ItemAmount
Income
GasAbout 25,000 gal/mo; 22,800 gal regular at $0.40/gal, super at $0.60/gal$10,000
Convenience store$28,000–$30,000/mo sales × 35% retained$9,800 – $10,500
Lotto commission$375
ATM / vacuum$250
Credit/cash price difference$750
Repair shop subletMonth to month, below market$4,800
Taco truck$1,700
Total income$27,675 – $28,375
Expenses
Rent$7,800 rent + $2,000 taxes$9,800
Payroll & taxes$8,500
UtilitiesWater/sewer, internet, garbage, PSEG$1,590
Insurance$900
Total expenses$20,790
Net income$6,885 – $7,585

Seller-stated net: about $10,000–$11,000/mo as an absentee owner. The seller listed only the main expenses.

Figures are provided by the seller and have not been independently verified. Buyers should perform their own due diligence.

Back to all listings

Key money$285,000

Inquire now