All listings

ActiveDrive-thru deli / convenience

Drive-Thru Deli & Convenience Store, Selden

Selden, Suffolk County, NY

Key money$149,875

Photos & details

Exact location provided on inquiry.

About this opportunity

A drive-thru convenience store and dry deli that has been at the same location for many years and is well known in the area. Walk-in customers are welcome too. It is on busy Middle Country Road in Selden, with great exposure and more than enough parking in front and back. The lot is almost half an acre and the building is about 2,800 square feet, more space than the business needs today.

Store sales are about $1,200 or more a day, about $36,000 a month, supported by invoices; at 50% retained that leaves about $18,000 a month. Lotto sales are about $40,000 a month, earning about $2,400 a month at 6% commission. The self-owned ATM brings about $500 a month, conservatively, and HLA rebates are extra income. The seller puts the average net at a little over $7,000 a month after sales tax, as-is.

Rent is $4,995 a month including real estate taxes, on a 10-year lease with a possible 5-year option. Payroll with payroll tax is about $5,503 a month, insurance about $208, electric, water, phone/cable and gas about $1,447, and trash removal $50. The key money is $149,875; inventory is extra and will be counted.

Potential, not current results: the owner is absentee and disengaged, so lotto could grow with more scratch games. The space and parking suit a fresh "wet" deli with sandwiches or a franchise food business, and a sublease may be allowed. The seller estimates about $3,000 more a month from becoming a U-Haul drop-off and pick-up agent, which needs a one-page form and some parking spaces kept free in the back. Brokers are welcome to co-broke.

Highlights

  • Drive-thru and walk-in, on busy Middle Country Road
  • Store sales about $1,200+/day (about $36,000/mo)
  • Lotto about $40,000/mo; self-owned ATM
  • Rent $4,995/mo including taxes; 10-year lease + possible 5-year option
  • Almost half an acre, 2,800 sq ft building, lots of parking
  • Seller-stated net a little over $7,000/mo, as-is
  • Room for a wet deli, franchise food or U-Haul agency

Financial details

Key money
$149,875
Real estate
Business only
Inside sales
$36,000/mo
Monthly rent
$4,995
Lease
10 years + possible 5-year option
Building
2,800 sq ft
Lot size
Almost half an acre
Rent includes
Real estate taxes
Store sales
About $1,200+/day, supported by invoices
Lotto sales
About $40,000/mo at 6% commission
HLA rebates
Additional income
Inventory
Extra, will be counted
Seller-stated net
A little over $7,000/mo after sales tax, as-is
Potential (seller estimate)
About $3,000/mo more as a U-Haul agent; wet deli or franchise food; possible sublease
Monthly income & expenses
ItemAmount
Income
Convenience storeAbout $36,000/mo sales × 50% retained$18,000
Lotto commission6% of about $40,000/mo sales$2,400
ATMSelf-owned; conservative$500
Total income$20,900
Expenses
RentIncludes real estate taxes$4,995
Payroll & payroll tax$5,503
Insurance$208
UtilitiesElectric, water, phone/cable, gas$1,447
Trash removal$50
Total expenses$12,203
Net income$8,697

Seller-stated net: a little over $7,000/mo after sales tax, as-is (sales tax is not listed as a line). HLA rebates are extra and not included.

Figures are provided by the seller and have not been independently verified. Buyers should perform their own due diligence.

Back to all listings

Key money$149,875

Inquire now