All listings

ActiveGas Station (Business Only)

Exxon Gas Station, C-Store & Auto Repair, Glen Head

Glen Head, Nassau County, NY

Asking price$399,000

Photos & details

Exact location provided on inquiry.

About this opportunity

An Exxon-branded station with gas pumps, a convenience store and a very busy auto repair shop, all on an oversized lot on a signalized corner with heavy traffic. This is the sale of the business only, not the real estate.

It is a full-service, commission-based station that pays a fixed 7 cents per gallon, whatever happens to fuel prices or competition. You do not buy the gasoline, set its price or carry its risk. The station averages about 63,386 gallons a month.

The station especially suits someone with automotive experience, or someone who wants to get into it. Many brands have converted repair bays into larger stores, so repair shops inside branded stations are now rare and in demand. Drivers with cars out of warranty look for a trusted shop that costs less than a dealer, and the Exxon sign adds credibility. This shop has been in place for a very long time and has built a strong name. It comes with the NYS inspection machine (worth $35,000 to $45,000) and all lifts, machinery and equipment. The store currently sells no lotto or beer, so there is room to grow.

The landlord is Global Partners, one of the largest independent owners, with about 1,700 locations. Its standard operator lease is renewable every year. There is a $25,000 transfer/assignment fee and a refundable security deposit of about 2 months (set by the landlord). Inventory is not included and is counted by a third-party counter. The buyer pays no separate broker fee. All records are available.

Highlights

  • Net income about $17,704 a month
  • Long-established auto repair shop: about $72,054/mo in sales
  • Fixed 7 cents/gal commission, no fuel price risk
  • About 63,386 gallons a month
  • NYS inspection machine, lifts and equipment included
  • Oversized signalized corner lot
  • No lotto or beer sold yet: room to grow
  • All records available

Financial details

Asking price
$399,000
Real estate
Business only
Fuel volume
63,386 gal/mo
Fuel brand
Exxon
Inside sales
$11,797/mo
Monthly rent
$10,875
Lease
One-year renewable (Global Partners standard operator lease)
Gas commission
7 cents per gallon, fixed (full service)
Auto repair sales
$72,054/mo average over the past 2 years and YTD through July 2026
Transfer / assignment fee
$25,000
Security deposit
About 2 months, refundable (set by landlord)
Inventory
Not included; counted by a third-party counter
Broker fee to buyer
None
Included equipment
NYS inspection machine ($35,000–$45,000 value), lifts, machinery
Monthly income & expenses
ItemAmount
Income
Gas commission63,386 gal/mo at a fixed 7 cents/gal$4,437
Convenience storeAbout $11,797/mo gross sales × 35% retained; no lotto or beer$4,129
Auto repair shopProfit after parts on $72,054/mo average sales$41,942
Car salesAbout 21 cars a year$2,050
Sublet income$527
Air / vacuum / ATM$593
Total income$53,678
Expenses
Rent$10,875
Payroll: gas attendants1 per shift, 3 people rotating$7,300
Payroll: mechanics2 mechanics and 1 semi-mechanic$14,517
Insurance$1,162
Workers' comp$417
Utilities$1,003
Garbage removal$200
POS technology fee$500
Total expenses$35,974
Net income$17,704

Figures are provided by the seller and have not been independently verified. Buyers should perform their own due diligence.

Back to all listings

Asking price$399,000

Inquire now