All listings

ActiveGas Station (Business Only)

Mobil Gas Station & C-Store, Bronx

Bronx, Bronx County, NY

Asking price$299,000

Photos & details

Exact location provided on inquiry.

About this opportunity

A very busy Mobil gas station and convenience store in the Bronx. This is the sale of the business only; no real estate is included. It is a commission site for gas, paying 1.5 cents per gallon.

The commission is low, but the station pumps about 90,000 to 100,000 gallons a month, and that traffic keeps the store busy. Most of the earnings come from the store and lotto.

The sale is an assignment of the existing lease, with 3-year leases renewable every 3 years. Rent is $6,800 a month and includes real estate taxes. The security deposit is currently 1 month's rent ($6,800), but the landlord sets the final amount based on the new operator's credit. An assignment or transfer fee may apply. Inventory is extra and will be counted by a third-party counter.

The figures are as-is. There is room to grow: a food truck on site, one or two electric vehicle chargers, and a finished kitchen in the store that has never been used.

Highlights

  • About 90,000–100,000 gallons a month
  • About $52,334 a month in store sales
  • About $139,000 a month in lotto sales
  • Commission site: 1.5 cents per gallon, no fuel buying
  • Rent $6,800/mo including real estate taxes
  • Room to grow: food truck, EV chargers, unused finished kitchen

Financial details

Asking price
$299,000
Real estate
Business only
Fuel volume
90,000 gal/mo
Fuel brand
Mobil
Inside sales
$52,334/mo
Monthly rent
$6,800
Lease
Assignment of existing lease; 3-year terms, renewable every 3 years
Fuel volume
About 90,000–100,000 gal/mo
Gas commission
1.5 cents per gallon
Rent includes
Real estate taxes
Security deposit
Currently 1 month ($6,800); final amount set by landlord
Assignment / transfer fee
If applicable
Inventory
Extra, counted by a third-party counter
Monthly income & expenses
ItemAmount
Income
Gas commission1.5 cents/gal on about 90,000 gal$1,350
Convenience storeAbout $52,334/mo sales × 35% retained$18,320
Lotto commission6% of about $139,000/mo sales$8,340
ATMSelf-owned$1,375
Air / vacuum$552
Total income$29,937
Expenses
RentIncludes real estate taxes$6,800
Payroll$9,288
Insurance$991
UtilitiesGarbage, water/sewer, electric, internet (landlord pays part)$2,455
Total expenses$19,534
Net income$10,403

As-is figures, without a food truck, EV chargers or use of the store's kitchen.

Figures are provided by the seller and have not been independently verified. Buyers should perform their own due diligence.

Back to all listings

Asking price$299,000

Inquire now